Data protection

Slide ekey uno Fingerprint - Banner 5 Open your front door with just your finger! ekey uno Fingerprint - Akkubetrieben ekey uno rechargeable fingerprint scanner, wireless check Never   More details forget lose misplace your keys again

Data protection

Here you can download the data privacy statement of ekey as well as the data privacy statement regarding the use of the ekey uno app:

General data privacy statement

We appreciate your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Your personal data will always be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003) as well as the country-specific data protection regulations that are applicable to us.

In this data protection statement, we would like to inform you of the key aspects of the data processing carried out in the context of our business relationship.

 

1. Purposes of data processing

with the legal basis of performing a contract or preparing for one

  • Sale of our products
  • Retrieving customer data for purposes of product registration (warranty extension)
  • Provision of training (ekey Academy)

with the legal basis of the company’s legitimate interests

  • Winning new customers and winning back former customers
  • Increasing customer satisfaction and customer retention through customer surveys (e.g., after-sales), organizing competitions at trade shows
  • Logging phone conversations as part of a service call (support)
  • Distributing promotional materials (e.g. newsletter) for the company’s goods and services (“marketing purposes”)

 

2. Description of legitimate interests relating to marketing purposes

We process your data so that we can use it for the purpose of marketing products and services of our company. Only the data that we hold as a result of the contractual relationship will be processed. The primary goal of this data processing is customer retention and acquisition with the aim of entering into a (pre-)contractual relationship.

We wish to notify you that the personal data that we process for marketing purposes will not be transferred by us to any third party (except the website host).

 

3. Right to object to the processing of data for marketing purposes

You have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes without having to specify your reasons. As a result of your objection, we will stop processing your personal data for these purposes from that moment on.

 

4. Subscription to our newsletter

On our internet site, you are given the option of subscribing to our company’s newsletter. The input screen for ordering the newsletter determines which specific items of personal data will be sent to the person responsible for processing when you order the newsletter.

The personal data that are collected when you sign up to the newsletter will only be used for the purpose of sending you our newsletter. These data will not be passed on to third parties. You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time.

 

5. Contact information on our homepage

Our homepage contains information that enables people to contact us quickly using electronic means. If you contact us electronically, the personal data you send us will be stored automatically. Personal data such as these, which you send to us on a voluntary basis, are stored for the purposes of processing the data or contacting you. These data will not be passed on to third parties.

 

6. Evaluation of personal aspects

For the purpose of providing optimal customer care, we store details of customer activities (e.g. orders, complaints, and so on) so that relevant and purposeful steps may be taken to improve customer satisfaction or customize our service.

 

7. Automated decision-making

You are not subject to any automated decision that produces legal effects concerning you.

 

8. Types of data processed

  • First and last name
  • Address(es)
  • Phone and fax numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Date of birth (only for contests)
  • Salutation
  • Title
  • Bank details
  • Profession/position
  • Complaints
  • Information from surveys
  • Registration data
  • Participation in customer retention program
  • Differing delivery addresses
  • Differing invoicing addresses
  • Differing delivery recipients
  • Payment history

 

9. External recipients of data

The data will not be sent to third parties, except where it is transferred to the transport or shipping company that we commission for the purpose of delivering the goods, and to our tax accountant for the purpose of meeting our obligations under tax law. Similarly, data may be shared with our website administrator.

If you have any questions about legal data protection matters, all external recipients can be contacted and reached centrally through ekey biometric systems GmbH or through our Data Protection Coordinator at datenschutz@ekey.net.

 

10. Transfer to third countries

We do not share any personal data for processing outside of the EU.

 

11. Storage period

The data are stored by virtue of the legal bases specified above. Accounting data, invoices, and supporting documents will be deleted no earlier than 7 years after the business relationship comes to an end, with the seven-year period commencing at the close of the calendar year.

 

12. Your rights

  • Based on Art. 15 GDPR “Disclosure” you have the right to request information as to whether your personal data are being processed.
  • Based on Art. 16 GDPR “Correction” you have the right to demand, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you or to have these data supplemented if they are incomplete.
  • Based on Art. 17 GDPR “Deletion” you have the right to demand the erasure of your personal data without undue delay where the grounds specified in Art. 17 (1) GDPR are fulfilled.
  • Based on Art. 18 GDPR “Restriction” you have the right to demand that the processing of the personal data be restricted where the grounds specified in Art 18 (1) GDPR are fulfilled.
  • Based on Art. 20 GDPR “Data portability” you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Based on Art. 21 GDPR “Objection” you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data that are being processed on the basis of your consent.
  • Based on Art. 77 GDPR “Right of complaint” you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of the personal data violates this regulation.

 

Supervisory authority
Austrian data protection authority
Barichgasse 40–42
1030 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email:dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

13. Contact

ekey biometric systems GmbH
c/o Datenschutzkoordinator
Lunzerstraße 89, A-4030 Linz
Email: datenschutz@ekey.net
Telephone: +43 732 890 500-0
Fax: +43 732 890 500 2002

 

14. Changes to this privacy statement

We always want to ensure that we are providing an attractive range of products and services for our customers, and are thus constantly adapting to customer wishes. As a result, it may become necessary to update this data privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly check for and take note of any changes on this page. In cases where the changes could affect any consent that you have given, we will inform you of this separately.

ekey uno app data privacy statement

You can use our app without submitting personal data. Personal data are information that can be used to identify a natural person.

With the user management function of the app, you are free to save names of users. You can use this function to create, activate, and delete users. You can also manage finger enrollments for users and restrict user rights. When you use this function, the data you enter are collected and stored by our app and sent to your ekey system. These data are available to the owner of the smartphone in the context of this function.

The personal data you enter are sent to your ekey system by our app for the sole purpose of the usage thereof. These data is not processed for any other purpose or shared with third parties. The data are saved in the ekey app and your ekey system until you delete them.

To use the mobile app, you must register by entering a name and an email address. This information is saved on the mobile device for logging in automatically later; it is not processed for any other purpose by ekey biometric systems GmbH.

You can send data from the ekey app to ekey support for analysis. In this case, diagnostic data relating to your ekey product are sent to ekey biometric systems GmbH along with contact details such as your name and email address and, optionally, your address and/or telephone number so that ekey can contact you. We can only access this information if users actively share it with us. Contact data and analysis data in the event that support should be required can only be accessed by our support team; this information is then only saved until the support case is closed. Diagnostic data are transferred to an ekey server in Linz, Austria, via an encrypted connection (HTTPS). The data sent are used solely to make contact with the user and for analysis and troubleshooting; they are not shared with third parties.

Please be aware that you have the option to correct incorrect data or delete data in the ekey app at any time. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data or the correction, blocking or deletion of these data, you can contact us free of charge at any time.

 

ekey biometric systems GmbH c/o data protection coordinator Lunzerstraße 89, A-4030 Linz Email: datenschutz@ekey.net Telephone: +43 732 890 500-0 Fax: +43 732 890 500 2002

 

If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data protection legislation or your rights regarding data privacy have been infringed in any other way, you can make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority.

 

Austrian data protection authority Barichgasse 40–42 1030 Vienna Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0 Email:dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

Changes to this data privacy statement

We always want to ensure that we are providing an attractive range of products and services for our customers. Therefore, we are constantly adapting to customer wishes. As a result, it may become necessary to update this data privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly check for and take note of any changes on this page. In cases where the changes could affect any consent that you have given, we will inform you of this separately.

 

Data privacy statement online issues

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data privacy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

1. Contact us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on these data without your consent.

 

2. Data storage

Please note that for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process and for later contract processing, the web shop operator stores the IP data of the subscriber for purposes of cookies, as well as the name, address and credit card number […] of the buyer.

In addition, we also store the following data for the purpose of processing the contract: Email address, telephone number. The data you provide are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without these data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. There is no data transfer to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of the credit card data to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

After canceling the purchase process, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years).  The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary to fulfill the contract) of the GDPR.

 

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They are not harmful. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and that you only allow this in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

 

4. Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. At the website operator’s behest, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services to the website operator relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.

 

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and installing: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=at.

 

Conversion tracking with the “visitor action pixel” from Facebook

We use the “visitor action pixel” from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website in order to be able to measure the effectiveness of online marketing measures. With its help we can track the actions of users after they have seen and/or clicked on a Facebook advertisement and then placed an order. This enables us to record the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way are anonymous to us, which means that we can neither see personal data of individual users nor merge them with other information about a user.

However, these data are stored and processed by Facebook. This enables Facebook to understand the behavior of users who clicked on an advertisement in the Facebook member area and were redirected to our website. By using cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer, Facebook can then recognize this user in the Facebook member area and optimize the efficiency of advertisements, e.g. offer advertisements aimed at target groups, in accordance with Facebook’s data usage guidelines. This only affects users who have a Facebook account and are logged into the Facebook member area. Users who are not members of Facebook are not affected by this data processing.

You can object to this data processing under the following link: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

5. Data privacy statement for Facebook in detail

Jointly responsible for the operation of the “ekey biometrics systems” Facebook page and the “ekey user” Facebook group are, in the sense of the GDPR and other data protection regulations:

Facebook Ireland Ltd. (hereinafter “Facebook”) 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2 Ireland and

ekey biometric systems GmbH Lunzerstraße 89 4030 Linz Austria

 

Information on the “ekey biometric systems” Facebook page or “ekey user” Facebook group:

ekey biometric systems GmbH operates this page or group to draw attention to products and to contact you as a visitor or member of this Facebook page or Facebook group and websites of ekey biometric systems GmbH. Further information about ekey biometric systems GmbH and our activities etc. can be found on our website at https://www.ekey.net

As the operator of the Facebook page or Facebook group, ekey biometric systems GmbH has no interest in the collection and further processing of your individual personal data for analysis or marketing purposes. You can find further information on the handling of personal data under Data storage. The operation of this Facebook page or Facebook group, including the processing of users’ personal data, is based on ekey biometric systems GmbH’s legitimate interests in a contemporary and supportive information and interaction option for and with our users and visitors in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

 

Processing of personal data by Facebook 

The European Court of Justice (ECJ) ruled in its judgment of June 5, 2018 that the operator of a Facebook page is jointly responsible for the processing of personal data with Facebook.

http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&docid=202543&pageIndex=0&docl ang=DE&mode=req&dir=&occ=first&part=1&cid=298398

We/I know that Facebook processes user data for the following purposes:

▪ Advertising (analysis, creation of personalized advertising) ▪ Creation of user profiles ▪ Market research.

To store and further process this information, Facebook uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on the various end devices of the user. If a user has a Facebook profile and is logged in to it, the storage and analysis also takes place across devices.

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy Opposition options (opt-out) can be set here: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and here http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

Facebook Inc., the US parent company of Facebook Ireland Ltd. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus gives the commitment to adhere to European data protection guidelines. Further information on Facebook’s Privacy Shield status is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

The transmission and further processing of personal data of users in third countries, such as the USA, as well as the associated possible risks for users cannot be ruled out by me/us as the operator of the site.

 

Statistical data 

Via the so-called “Insights” on the Facebook page or “Group Insights”, statistical data from different categories available for ekey biometric systems GmbH can be obtained. These statistics are generated and provided by Facebook. As the operator of the site, ekey biometric systems GmbH has no influence on the generation and display. ekey biometric systems GmbH cannot switch off this function or prevent the generation and processing of the data. For a selectable period and for the categories fans, subscribers, people reached and interacting people, the following data are provided by Facebook in relation to this Facebook page or Facebook group:

Facebook page: Total number of page views, “likes”, page activities, post interactions, reach, video views, post reach, comments, shared content, answers, proportion of men and women, origin based on country and city, language, views and clicks in the shop, clicks on route planner, clicks on phone numbers.

Facebook group: Number of members, number of new members, name and profile information of members, number of posts and other interactions, popular days and times of interactions, number of membership requests, number of active members, most active contributing members, most popular posts, distribution of members by gender and age as well as their country and location.

Due to the constant development of Facebook, the availability and processing of the data changes, so that ekey biometric systems GmbH refers to the above-mentioned data privacy statement from Facebook for further details. ekey biometric systems GmbH uses this data, available in aggregated form, to make posts and activities on the Facebook page more attractive for users. For example, ekey biometric systems GmbH uses the age and gender distribution for an adapted approach and the preferred visiting times of the users for a time-optimized planning of the contributions. Information about the type of end devices used by visitors helps ekey biometric systems GmbH to adapt the articles to them in terms of their appearance and design. In accordance with the Facebook terms of use, which every user has agreed to when creating a Facebook profile, ekey biometric systems GmbH can identify the subscribers and fans of the site or members of the group and view their profiles and other shared information. ekey biometric systems GmbH uses the information about the most active participants in the group to address them specifically on topics dealt with in the group.

 

User rights

If you have any questions about your rights, please contact Facebook directly. You have the right to free information about your personal data stored on Facebook and, if necessary, the right to correct, restrict processing or delete these data. You also have the right to data portability. Finally, you also have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by Facebook. If information inquiries are made to ekey biometric systems GmbH as the website operator, ekey biometric systems GmbH is obliged by the additional agreement with Facebook to forward these inquiries – regardless of whether from private individuals or authorities – to Facebook within 7 days. This also results from the above-mentioned controller addendum https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

If you need support or have any other questions, please contact ekey biometric systems GmbH by email at datenschutz@ekey.net. If you no longer want the data processing described here in the future, please remove the link between your user profile and the “ekey biometric systems” page by using the “Unlike this page” function or leave the “ekey user” group.

 

6. Newsletter 

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

 

7. Share buttons (social plugins)

On our website we offer you social plugins from various social networks (e.g. the Facebook “Like” button). These plugins are integrated by addthis.com from Addthis LLC., 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 22102, USA.

In order to protect your privacy, we use a technical solution to integrate the social plug-ins that prevents data (e.g. IP address) from being transmitted to add.this or to social networks such as Facebook when you open our website. The plugins are only activated when the social plugins are clicked for the first time. As a result, your browser retrieves the plugins from the addthis.com servers and displays them as part of our website. Information (e.g. IP address) is transmitted to addthis in the USA and to social networks such as Facebook. In addition, addthis.com can store cookies or “web beacons” on your computer.

Only by clicking on the social plug-ins can you use the “share” function (e.g. “Like”) to the full extent. If you are a member of a social network and click on the corresponding social plug-in, the provider of the social network may be able to link information about your visit to our website with your profile data there. Therefore, please inform yourself about these functionalities from the operators of the social networks you use. You can find more detailed information on how addthis.com works in the addthis.com data protection information at http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

Please inform yourself about the setting options of your browser when dealing with cookies and “web beacons”. You can obtain this information from the provider of your browser. Third-party providers also have browser extensions and plug-ins with which you can configure how your browser handles cookies and personal information.

8. Links to other companies’ websites

ekey-uno.net may contain links to other companies’ websites. We are not responsible for the data protection precautions on external websites that you can access via these links. Please inform yourself there about the data protection of these external websites.

9. Your rights

In principle, you have the right to disclosure, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data protection legislation or your rights regarding data privacy have been infringed in any other way, you can make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

10. Changes to this privacy statement

We always want to ensure that we are providing an attractive range of products and services for our customers, and are thus constantly adapting to customer wishes. As a result, it may become necessary to update this data privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly check for and take note of any changes on this page. In cases where the changes could affect any consent that you have given, we will inform you of this separately.